watch-seekae-video-for-another

The nominees for the 7th annual SMAC Awards have been announced! The SMAC awards recognise the outstanding artists, musicians, performers, events and food makers who have contributed to keeping Sydney’s culture alive in 2014. Be sure to vote for your favourites by heading here. Voting closes 5pm 23rd December. Congratulations to all the nominees – doing Sydney proud! 

2014 FBi SMAC Awards Nominees

RECORD OF THE YEAR
Caitlin Park, The Sleeper
Fishing, Shy Glow
Seekae, The Worry
Thundamentals, So We Can Remember
The Preatures, Blue Planet Eyes
Jack Ladder & The Dreamlanders, Playmates

BEST SONG
Mansionair , Hold me Down
Caitlin Park, Hold Your Gaze
Spookyland, The Silly Fucking Thing
Seekae, Test & Recognise
The Walking Who, With Roses
Movement, Like Lust

NEXT BIG THING
EAST
Montaigne
Mansionair
George Maple
Spookyland
Basenji

BEST LIVE ACT
One Day
The Walking Who
DMA’s
Donny Benet
Little May
Gang of Youths

FBi CLICK – BEST PRODUCER
Ribongia
Lavurn Lee (Cassius Select/ Guerre)
Moon Holiday
Basenji
Eugene Ward (Tuff Sherm/ Dro Carey)
Roleo

BEST MUSIC EVENT
Young Henry’s Small World
The Farmer and the Owl
One Day Sundays
Blurst of Times
Newtown Festival
Astral People 3rd Birthday

BEST ON STAGE
Is this thing On? (Belvoir)
The Boat People (Rock Surfers)
The Bear Pack (Giant Dwarf)
Calpurnia Descending (Sydney Theatre Company)
Eight Gigabytes of Hardcore Pornography (Griffin Theatre)

REMIX THE CITY
Support the Support by Cake Wines
Sydney Open
Idea Bombing Sydney
Wonderwalls
Sydney Culture Walks App

BEST ARTS PROGRAM
Firstdraft
Giant Dwarf
Alaska Projects
Campbelltown Arts Centre
Performance Space

BEST VISUAL ARTIST
Ramesh Mario Nithiyendran
Tony Albert
Pia van Gelder
Hissy Fit
Karla Dickens

BEST EATS
Alfio’s
Pinbone
The Stinking Bishops
Rising Sun Workshop
Cho Cho San

Sia-Furler

26th November, 2014

2014 ARIA Awards Winners

The annual 2014 ARIA Awards were held last night at Sydney’s The Star, celebrating this year’s achievements in Australian music. ARIA Hall of Fame recipients Neil Finn and Paul Kelly performed on the the night, as well as ARIA nominees Jessica Mauboy, Chet Faker, Hilltop Hoods, 5 Seconds of Summer, Dan Sultan and One Direction. 

2014 ARIA Award Nominations

Album Of The Year

Chet Faker — Built On Glass
Dan Sultan — Blackbird
Jessica Mauboy — Beautiful
Sheppard — Bombs Away
Sia — 1000 Forms of Fear – WINNER

Song Of The Year

5 Seconds Of Summer – She Looks So Perfect – WINNER
Guy Sebastian – Like A Drum
Iggy Azalea feat. Charlie XCX – Fancy
Joel Fletcher & Savage – Swing
Justice Crew – Que Sera
Nathaniel – You
Sheppard – Geronimo

Best Female Artist

Adalita – All Day Venus (Liberation Music)
Iggy Azalea – The New Classic (Virgin/Universal Music Australia)
Jessica Mauboy – Beautiful (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Kasey Chambers – Bittersweet (Essence Group)
Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear (Inertia Recordings) – WINNER

Best Male Artist

Chet Faker — Built On Glass – WINNER
Dan Sultan — Blackbird
Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu — Gurrumul and the Sydney Symphony Orchestra: His Life And Music
Guy Sebastian — Come Home With Me
Vance Joy — Mess Is Mine

Breakthrough Artist Release

5 Seconds Of Summer – 5 Seconds Of Summer (Capitol/EMI)
Andy Bull – Sea Of Approval (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)
Iggy Azalea – The New Classic (Virgin/Universal Music Australia) – WINNER
The Kite String Tangle – Vessel EP (Warner Music Australia)

Best Group

5 Seconds Of Summer – 5 Seconds Of Summer (EMI)
Hilltop Hoods – Walking Under Stars (Golden Era Records/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
RÜFÜS – Sundream (Sweat It Out/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Sheppard – Bombs Away (Empire of Song/Chugg Music) – WINNER
Violent Soho – Saramona Said (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)

Best Independent Release

Chet Faker – Built on Glass – WINNER
Dan Sultan – Blackbird
Sheppard – Bombs Away
Vance Joy – Mess is Mine
Violent Soho – Saramona Said

Best Rock Album

Angus & Julia Stone – Angus & Julia Stone (EMI)
Ball Park Music – Puddinghead (Stop Start Music)
Dan Sultan – Blackbird (Liberation Music) – WINNER
Jimmy Barnes – 30:30 Hindsight (Liberation Music)
Kingswood – Microscopic Wars (Dew Process)

Best Blues And Roots Album

Harry Hookey – Misdiagnosed (Warner)
John Butler Trio – Flesh & Blood (Jarrah Records/MGM) – WINNER
Russell Morris – Van Diemen’s Land (Fanfare Records/EMI)
The Audreys – ‘Til My Tears Roll Away (ABC Music/UMA)
The Bamboos – Fever In The Road (Pacific Theatre/Inertia)

Best Dance Release

Flume & Chet Faker – Drop The Game (Future Classic)
Nicky Night Time – Everybody Together (ONELOVE/Xelon)
Peking Duk featuring Nicole Millar – High (Vicious Bitch/Universal) – WINNER
RÜFÜS – Sundream (Sweat It Out/Sony Music Entertainment)

Best Pop Release

5 Seconds Of Summer – 5 Seconds Of Summer (EMI)
Andy Bull – Sea Of Approval (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Justice Crew – Que Sera (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Sheppard – Bombs Away (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)
Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear (Inertia Recordings) – WINNER

Best Urban Album

360 – Utopia (Forthwrite/EMI)
Hilltop Hoods – Walking Under Stars (Golden Era Records/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia) – WINNER
Iggy Azalea – The New Classic (Virgin/Universal Music Australia)
Illy – Cinematic (Warner Music Australia)
Thundamentals – So We Can Remember (Obese Records)

Best Hard Rock And Heavy Metal Album

DZ Deathrays – Black Rat (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA) – WINNER
High Tension – Death Beat (Cooking Vinyl Australia)
Shihad – FVEY (Warner Music NZ)
Sleepmakeswaves – Love Of Cartography (Bird’s Robe Records/MGM)
The Amity Affliction – Let the Ocean Take Me (Roadrunner Records Inc)

Best Children’s Album

Alex Papps – Let’s Put The Beat In Our Feet (ABC Music/UMA)
Ali McGregor – Ali McGregor’s Jazzamatazz! (ABC Music/UMA)
Jay Laga’aia – Christmas At Jay’s Place (ABC Music/UMA)
Sam Moran – Play Along With Sam: We’re Gonna Dance! (6 Degrees Records)
The Wiggles – Apples & Bananas (ABC Music/UMA) – WINNER

Best Comedy Release

Buddy Goode – It’s A Buddy Goode Christmas (ABC Music/UMA) – WINNER
Franky Walnut – The Franky Walnut Reflective Drink Coaster (One Louder Recordings/Universal Music Australia)
Ja’mie – Learning To Be Me (ABC Music)
Ronny Chieng – The Ron Way (Century Entertainment)
The Beards – The Beard Album (Independent/MGM)

Best Country Album

Adam Brand – My Side Of The Street (ABC Music/UMA)
Emma Swift – Emma Swift (Laughing Outlaw/Inertia)
Kasey Chambers – Bittersweet (Essence Group) – WINNER
Keith Urban – Fuse (Capitol/EMI)
The McClymonts – Here’s To You & I (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Gossling – Harvest Of Gold (Dew Process)
Kate Miller–Heidke – O Vertigo! (Cooking Vinyl Australia)
Neil Finn & Paul Kelly – Goin’ Your Way (EMI) – WINNER
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Live From KCRW (Kobalt Label Services)
Tina Arena – Reset (EMI)

Publicly Voted Awards

Best Australian Live Act

Boy & Bear (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Dan Sultan (Liberation Music)
John Butler Trio (Jarrah Records/MGM)
Keith Urban (EMI) – WINNER
Melbourne SKA Orchestra (ABC Music/UMA)
RÜFÜS (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Tame Impala (Universal Music Australia)
The Preatures (Mercury Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
The Presets (Modular/Universal)
Violent Soho (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)

Best International Artist

Avicii – True (PM:AM/Universal Music Australia)
Beyoncé – Beyoncé (Columbia)
Coldplay – Ghost Stories (Parlophone)
Ed Sheeran – X (Atlantic UK)
Eminem – The Marshall Mathers LP2 (Interscope Geffen/Universal Music Australia)
Jason Derulo – Tattoos (Warner Bros US)
Katy Perry – Prism (EMI)
Lorde – Pure Heroine (Universal Music NZ/Universal Music Australia)
One Direction – Midnight Memories (Syco Music) – WINNER
Pharrell Williams – G I R L (Columbia)

Best Video

Ben Young for John Butler Trio – Only One (Jarrah Records/MGM)
Charlie Ford for Courtney Barnett – Avant Gardener (Milk! Records/Inertia)
Dan Graetz for Violent Soho – Covered In Chrome (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)
Sia Furler & Daniel Askill for Sia – Chandelier (Inertia Recordings) – WINNER
Lawrence Lim for Jessica Mauboy – Never Be The Same (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Lawrence Lim for Justice Crew – Que Sera (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Renny Wijeyamohan for Busby Marou – My Second Mistake (Warner Music Australia)
Christian J Henrich & Nicholas Rabone for Bluejuice – SOS (Dew Process)
Toby & Pete for Chet Faker – Talk Is Cheap (Future Classic)
Toby Morris for Sheppard – Geronimo (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)

Song Of The Year

5 Seconds of Summer – She Looks So Perfect (EMI) – WINNER
Guy Sebastian – Like A Drum (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Havana Brown – Warrior (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Iggy Azalea featuring Charli XCX – Fancy (Virgin/Universal Music Australia)
Joel Fletcher featuring Savage – Swing (Hustle Recordings/Ministry of Sound)
Justice Crew – Que Sera (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Nathaniel – You (DNA Songs/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)
Sheppard – Geronimo (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)
Sia – Chandelier (Inertia Recordings)
Taylor Henderson – Borrow My Heart (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

ARIA 2014 Fine Arts & Artisan Awards

Artisan Awards

Engineer of the Year

Dustin Tebbutt for Dustin Tebbutt – Bones EP (Eleven: a music company Pty Ltd/UMA)
Eric J Dubowsky for Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic) – WINNER
Matthew Lambert and Barry Francis for Hilltop Hoods – Walking Under Stars (Golden Era Records/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Nicholas Wilson and Dann Hume for Sticky Fingers – Land Of Pleasure (Sureshaker/MGM)
Paul McKercher for Andy Bull – Sea Of Approval (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Virginia Read for Simon Tedeschi, James Morrison, Sarah McKenzie – Gershwin: Take Two (ABC Jazz/UMA)

Producer Of The Year

Alex JL Hiew and SLUMS for Troye Sivan – TRXYE (EMI)
Dann Hume for Sticky Fingers – Land Of Pleasure (Sureshaker/MGM)
John Castle and Josh Pyke for Josh Pyke – The Beginning and the End of Everything (Ivy League Records)
Nicholas Murphy for Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic) – WINNER
Stuart Stuart for Sheppard – Bombs Away (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)

Best Cover Art

Angus & Julia Stone for Angus & Julia Stone – Angus & Julia Stone (EMI)
Celeste Potter for DZ Deathrays – Black Rat (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)
Sia for Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear (Inertia Recordings)
The Leonard Brothers for 360 – Utopia (Forthwrite/EMI)
Tin & Ed for Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic) – WINNER

Fine Arts Award Nominees

Best Classical Album

Australian World Orchestra / Zubin Mehta – Stravinsky Rite of Spring / Mahler Symphony No.1 (ABC Classics/Universal Music Australia)
Emma Matthews / Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Marko Letonja – Mozart Arias (ABC Classics/UMA)
Joe Chindamo & Zoe Black – Dido’s Lament (Mo’OzArt/The Planet Company)
Latitude 37 – Empires (ABC Classics/Universal Music Australia)
Lior / Sydney Symphony Orchestra / Nigel Westlake – Compassion (ABC Classics /Universal Music Australia) – WINNER
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Macleod / Benjamin Northey / Markus Stenz – Adès Polaris /Stanhope Piccolo Concerto
(ABC Classics/Universal Music Australia)
Topology – Share House (Independent/MGM)

Best Jazz Album

Andrea Keller Quartet with Strings – Wave Rider (Jazzhead/MGM)
Emma Pask – Season Of My Heart (Mercury Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Graeme Lyall, John Hoffman, Tony Gould, Ben Robertson, Tony Floyd – The Hunters & Pointers (Which Way Music/Fuse Group)
Paul Grabowsky Sextet – The Bitter Suite (ABC Jazz/UMA) – WINNER
Vince Jones – The Monash Sessions (Jazzhead/MGM)

Best Original Soundtrack / Cast / Show Album

Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu / Sydney Symphony Orchestra – Gurrumul : His Life And Music (ABC Music/UMA) – WINNER
Glenn Shorrock & Brian Cadd – The Story of Sharky and The Caddman (FANFARE CLASSIC/EMI)
Katie Noonan – Fierce Hearts (Kin Music/Universal Music Australia)
Various Artists – Spirit Of Akasha (Warner Music Australia)
Various Artists – triple j’s One Night Stand: Mildura (ABC Music/UMA)

Best World Music Album

Astronomy Class – Mekong Delta Sunrise (Elefant Traks/Inertia Music)
Jane Rutter – Flute Spirit: Dreams and Improvisations (ABC Classics/UMA)
Joseph Tawadros – Permission to Evaporate (ABC Music/UMA) – WINNER
The Barons of Tang – Into The Mouths of Hungry Giants (Bird’s Robe Records/MGM)
William Barton – Birdsong at Dusk (ABC Classics/UMA)